Privacy policy

 

Confidentiality and security are paramount values for BIOMIMETICS SCIENCES INSTITUTE FOUNDATION and, consequently, we assume the commitment to guarantee the privacy of the User at all times and not to collect unnecessary information. Next, we provide you with all the necessary information about our Privacy Policy in relation to the personal information we collect, explaining:

 

  • Who is responsible for the processing of your data.
  • For what purposes we collect the data that we request.
  • What is the legitimacy for their treatment.
  • How long we keep them.
  • To which recipients their information is communicated.
  • What are your rights?

 

  1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

BIOMIMETICS SCIENCES INSTITUTE FOUNDATION

Registered in the Registry of Foundations of the Generalitat de Catalunya with the number 1972 and NIF G55239461)

C / Bolívia 134-136, Local 1

08018 Barcelona

lopd@biomimeticsciences.org

Onwards, "BSI", "We" or "Responsible for treatment".

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal Data refers to any information or data that can identify you directly or indirectly. The Personal Data includes information such as email, among others. It could also include unique numeric identifiers such as the IP address of your computer, as well as the information we obtain through cookies.

This privacy policy covers all personal data collected and used by BSI through the website.

By the present, the user (you) guarantees that the Personal Data provided is true and accurate and undertakes to notify any change or modification thereof. Any loss or damage caused to the Website, to the Treatment Manager or to any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information will be the sole responsibility of the user.

We can collect or receive your data through our website and forms, among others. In some cases, you provide us with your Personal Data directly (for example, when you make a donation or when you contact us), or in other cases we collect them (for example, using cookies to understand how you use our website).

 

  1. PURPOSES, LEGITIMATION AND CONSERVATION of the data processing sent through:

 

  • "Contact" form

- Personal data collected: the information provided by the User when filling in the contact form. This is, the name and email.

- Purpose: To provide a means for you to contact us, answer your requests for information, as well as send you commercial information, advertising, offers and promotions about our products and services, as well as events and activities that BSI believes may be be of your interest, even by electronic means, if you check the acceptance box.

- Legitimization: Your consent when requesting information through our contact form, as well as by checking the acceptance box for sending commercial information and the legitimate interest of the Treatment Manager.

- Conservation: Once your request is resolved through our form or answered by email, if you have not generated a new treatment.

 

  • Sending emails

 

- Purpose: Answer your requests for information, respond to your requests and answer your questions or doubts. In case of receiving your Curriculum Vitae, your personal and curricular data may be part of our databases to participate in our present and future selection processes.

- Legitimation: The user's consent when requesting information through the e-mail address or when sending us their data and Curriculum Vitae to participate in our personnel selection processes.

- Conservation: Once your request is answered by email, if you have not generated a new treatment. In the case of receiving your Curriculum Vitae, your data may be kept for a year for future selection processes.

We may retain some personal information to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, as well as to administer our rights (for example, to assert our claims in court) or for statistical or historical purposes.

Cuando ya no necesitemos usar sus datos personales, se eliminarán de nuestros sistemas y registros o se anonimizarán para que ya no podamos identificarlos.

 

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences of not doing so.

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 14 years, or, where appropriate, have sufficient legal capacity to contract.

The personal information requested is necessary to manage your requests and / or provide the services you can contract, so if you do not provide them, we can not serve you correctly or provide the service you have requested.

In any case, we reserve the right to decide on the incorporation or not of your personal data and other information to our databases.

 

  • "Donation" form

In order to make a donation to BSI, you must enter the personal information required in the corresponding form, which includes the full name, NIF and address, among others. You guarantee that all data provided to BSI is true, accurate and complete. It also undertakes to keep your data updated.

 

- Purpose:

  1. Correct management of the donation.
  2. Manage any dispute related to the donation made.
  3. Send our commercial bulletin, as well as informative and advertising communications about our products or services that are of your interest, including by electronic means (Email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you check the acceptance box.

 

- Legitimation: Execution of a contract; Express consent of the interested party when sending us their personal information to make a donation in favor of BSI and legitimate interest.

- Conservation: Until the interested party revokes the consent and requests the withdrawal.

 

  • Sending emails

- Purpose: Answer your requests for information, respond to your requests and answer your questions or doubts. In case of receiving your Curriculum Vitae, your personal and curricular data may be part of our databases to participate in our present and future selection processes.

- Legitimation: The user's consent when requesting information through the email address or when sending us your personal information and Curriculum Vitae to participate in our personnel selection processes.

- Conservation: Once your request is answered by email, if you have not generated a new treatment. In the case of receiving your Curriculum Vitae, your data may be kept for a year for future selection processes.

 

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences of not doing so.

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 14 years, or, where appropriate, have sufficient legal capacity to contract.

The personal information requested is necessary to manage your requests and / or provide the services you can contract, so if you do not provide them, we can not serve you correctly or provide the service you have requested.

In any case, we reserve the right to decide on the incorporation or not of your personal data and other information to our databases.

 

  1. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

 

The Personal Data we collect from you may be communicated to:

- Third parties that help us provide digital services, such as CRM, platform providers, web analysis, search engine, hosting services, maintenance and support of our databases, as well as our software and applications that may contain data about you.

- Suppliers and collaborators of services related to marketing and advertising, such as digital media and social networks, among others, in order to help us offer advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage their contact and questions.

 

- Third parties for compliance with legal regulations.

 

We will ensure that all communication of your personal information that we make or those third parties with whom we share your personal information, comply with the legislation that is applicable.

 

  1. RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Any person can withdraw their consent at any time, when it has been granted for the processing of their data. In no case, the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the subscription contract or the relationships generated previously.

 

Likewise, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data or rectification when they are inaccurate.
  • Request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Request limitation of your treatment in certain circumstances.
  • Request opposition to the processing of your data for reasons related to your particular situation.
  • Request the portability of the data in the cases provided for in the regulations.
  • Other rights recognized in the applicable regulations.

 

Where and how to request your Rights: By writing to the person in charge at your postal or electronic address (indicated in section 1), indicating the reference "Personal Data", specifying the right to be exercised and regarding which personal data.

 

In case of disagreements with the company in relation to the processing of your data, you can file a claim with the Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

 

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

With the aim of safeguarding the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of the personal data supplied of your alteration, loss and unauthorized access or treatments.

 

  1. UPDATING YOUR DATA

It is important that in order for us to keep your personal information up-to-date, you inform us whenever there has been any change in them, otherwise, we do not answer for the veracity of them.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy regarding personal data that you may provide to third parties through the links available on our website.

 

  1. CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we treat and use your personal data or wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact lopd@biomimeticsciences.org.

© 2017 Biomimetics Sciences Institute | All rights reserved

Web Development: Qbreis - Enric Gatell